Computer hacking making the case for a national reporting requirement
[…] than years for first offenses or not more than 10 years for a subsequent offense) See 18 U.S.C § 2701(b) In addition, in certain circumstances, civil causes of action are authorized See 18 U.S.C § 2707 (stating that “any provider of electronic communication service, subscriber, or other person aggrieved by any violation of the [Stored Communications Act] in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind may, in a devil action, recover from the person or entity which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate”) 19 See 18 U.S.C § 2701(a) 20 18 U.S.C § 2510(15) incorporated by 18 U.S.C § 2711(1) (stating that “the terms defined in section 2510 of this title have, respectively, the definitions given such terms in that section”) 21 See Theofel, 341 F.3d at 984-85 (finding that email stored at an Internet Service Provider is within the scope of the SCA); Steiger, 318 F.3d at 1049 (noting that “the SCA may apply to the extent the source accessed and retrieved any information stored with [the] Internet service provider”)